On January 28, 2010, PERB appointed the Neutral, Christopher D. Burdick, an attorney-at-law and self-employed neutral, as Chair of the Factfinding panel. V THE DISTRICT’S FINANCILA STATE AND ITS “ABILITY TO PAY” Because the dispute deals almost entirely with OEA proposals to alter, and OUSD demands to maintain, the financial status quo, and because the District claims a massive financial shortfall of crisis proportion, we review the District’s financial state as of the date of the hearing. The District asserts an “inability to pay” the demands of the Association, and so, under Gov. Code Sec. 3548.2 (b) (3), the Panel is required to consider “[t] he interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the public school employer.” The District claims an inability to meet the Association’s demands and asserts that the interests and welfare of the public would be severely damaged by the expenditures and reductions required to fund the Association’s demand.